Privacy Policy

Article 1 – General terms

    1. MonkeyMonkey Bvba, as a Belgian company, applies the “law of December 8, 1992 on Privacy Protection in relation to the Processing of Personal Data” as modified by the “law of December 11, 1998” and by the “law of June 13, 2005 on electronic communications”.
    2. MonkeyMonkey Bvba declares to abide by the European General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 with this Privacy Policy.
    3. MonkeyMonkey Bvba takes responsibility for the processing of your personal data.

Article 2 – Collected personal data

2.1. Data you communicate to us:

  • Category 1, [without registration: your IP-adress]
  • Category 2: [your profile name, password e-mail address, login and (possibly) your profile picture;]
  • Category 3:[by registration on the newsletter: your e-mail address]
  • Category 4: [data obtained by placing cookies: Session ID and Wordfence Human Cookie]
  • Category 5: [your address data in response to placing an order]
  • Category 6: [….]

2.2.MonkeyMonkey Bvba can obtain personal data though different means:

  1. by placing cookies (see below);
  2. during your registration and use of the Website;

2.3 The Website also uses cookies who collect certain personal data. For the provisions about the use of cookies, see article 8.

Article 3 – Purposes of the processing of data

3.1. General purposes:

MonkeyMonkey Bvba will use the obtained personal data solely for the purposes mentioned below:

  • Category 1: [the maintaining and improving of the Website and the creation of anonymous statistics based (the identity of particular persons or companies will not be traceable) on the “legitimate interest” of  MonkeyMonkey Bvba to improve her service and Website continuously; ]
  • Category 2: [managing your account on the Website and using the forum based on the execution of the agreement which you requested, in order to send you direct marketing mailings, if you requested so, based on your explicit consent;]
  • Category 3: [the sending of direct marketing mailings, newsletters, promotions, based on your explicit and preliminary consent;]
  • Category 4:  [Session ID, only used in case people log in. To check whether the user is a human and not a robot Wordfence Human Cookie is used based on explicit, prior consent;]
  • Category 5: [the delivery and invoice-details of the products ordered by you, based on the delivery of a service which you requested.]

You are not obliged to provide us with your personal data, however you must understand that the delivery of certain services is not possible in case you refuse to provide us with certain personal data. 

3.2. Direct marketing:

Your personal data will only be used for direct marketing purposes of you give your explicit and preliminary consent.(“opt-in”).

In case you have given your consent and you are added to MonkeyMonkey Bvba’ direct mailing list, MonkeyMonkey Bvba may use your personal data to send you marketing material as well as other material relating to MonkeyMonkey Bvba, her products and/or her services.MonkeyMonkey Bvba can also use the personal data you provided in order to adapt the documents saved by MonkeyMonkey Bvba.

This consent can be revoked at all times, for free and without motivation by clicking the unsubscribe button below every promotional e-mail.

3.3. Transfer to third parties:

In case of whole or partial reorganization or cession of MonkeyMonkey Bvba activities, whereby MonkeyMonkey Bvba reorganizes, transfers, ceases her business activity or in case MonkeyMonkey Bvba  goes bankrupt, your personal data may be transferred to new entities or third parties.

MonkeyMonkey Bvba will try, if reasonably possible, to inform you beforehand of the fact that MonkeyMonkey Bvba transfers your personal data to a third person, but you must be aware of the fact that this is not always possible nor technically nor commercially.

MonkeyMonkey Bvba won’t sell, let, hand out  your personal data nor place them at disposal of third parties, except in the situations provided for in this policy or unless your explicit and preliminary consent.

3.4. Legal requirements:

In extraordinary circumstances it may occur that MonkeyMonkey Bvba is obliged to transfer your personal data following a court order or in order to comply with imperative laws and/or regulations. MonkeyMonkey Bvba will, if reasonably possible, try to inform you on beforehand, unless revealing this information is subject to legal constraints.

Article 4 – Duration of the processing

We will store and process your personal data during the period necessary depending on the purposes of the processing as well as depending on the contractual relationship between you and MonkeyMonkey Bvba.

Specific intended period: 3 years after the last communication

Article 5 – Your rights

5.1. Access right and right to obtain a copy.

You have the right to freely obtain at any moment access to your personal data, as well as to be informed about the use of your personal data.

5.2. Right to correct, delete and limit:

You have the choice to share your personal data with MonkeyMonkey Bvba. You also have the right to request MonkeyMonkey Bvba to correct, delete or complement your personal data. You acknowledge that a refusal to share data or a request to delete these data will make the delivery of certain services and/or products impossible.

You can also request the processing of your personal data to be limited.

5.3. Right to object:

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data when you have serious and legitimate reasons to do so.

You also have the right to object to the use of your personal data for purposes of direct marketing. In such case specific reasoning will not be requested.

5.4. Right to free data transferring:

You have the right to obtain your personal data which is processed by MonkeyMonkey Bvba in a structured, usual form, readable by machines and/or to transfer this data to another data controller.

5.5. Right to withdraw consent

When the processing is based on prior consent you have the right to withdraw this consent.

5.6. Exercise of rights:

You can exercise your rights by contacting us, either through e-mail via the form below or by mail to MonkeyMonkey Bvba, Koningin Maria Hendrikaplein 8 Bus 1, 9000 Gent, Belgium or through the link ‘Contact us’ on the Website, with inclusion  of your ID. 

5.7. Automated decisions and profiling:

The processing of your personal data does not include profiling, nor shall you be subjected to automated decisions.

5.8. Right to file a complaint:

You have the right to file a complaint with the Belgian Privacycommission: Commission for protection of personal life, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Tel +32 (0)2 274 48 00, Fax +32 (0)2 274 48 35, e-mail: commission@privacycommission.be.

This does not affect a provision before the civil court.

If you have suffered damages caused by the processing of your personal data you can file a claim for damages.

Article 6 – Safety and confidentiality

6.1. We have adopted safety measures which are suited on both a technical and an organisational level to avoid the destruction, the loss, the forgery, the adjustment, the non-authorised access or the notification of the personal data by accident to a third party, as well as the non-authorised processing of these data.

6.2. MonkeyMonkey Bvba shall not be liable in any way for direct or indirect damages caused by a wrongfully or improper use of  the personal data by a third party. 

6.3. At all times you shall comply with safety standards, for instance by avoiding all non-authorised access to your login and access code. You are solely responsible for the use of the Website on your computer, IP-address and identification data, as well as for the confidentiality.

Article 7 – Access by third parties

In order to process your personal data we provide access to your personal data to our employees.

 

We guarantee a similar level of protection by imposing contractual obligations to our employees that are similar to this Privacy Policy.

Article 8 – Cookies

8.1. What is a cookie?

A “cookie” is a small text file that is sent from the server of MonkeyMonkey Bvba and is stored on your computer’s hard drive. This way we can remember your preferences when visiting our Website. The information stored through these cookies can only be read by MonkeyMonkey Bvba and only for the duration of your visit to the Website.

8.2. Why do we use cookies?

Our website uses Cookies and similar technologies to distinguish your preferences from those of the other users of our Website. This allows us to offer you a better experience when you visit our Website and to optimize our Website in the meantime.

As a result of recent amendments of the law, all websites focusing on certain parts of the European Union are obligated to ask for your permission in order to use or save cookies and similar technologies on your computer or mobile devices. This cookie policy clearly and completely informs you about the cookies we use and their purpose.

8.3. Kind of cookies:

Cookies can be subdivided based on their offspring, function and durability. The legislation mainly makes a division between functional or technical necessary cookies on the one hand and all other cookies on the other hand.

The Website only uses the following cookies:

Functional cookies

Name

Source

Function

Expiration Time

woocommerce_cart_hash

Woocommerce

unique code that’s used to retrieve the cart of a customer

30 Days

woocommerce_items_in_cart

Woocommerce

All items that are placed in the cart are tracked with this code

30 Days

wp_woocommerce_session_

Woocommerce

Code that retrieves items placed in the cart from our database

30 Days

 

Non-functional cookies

For cookies set by third parties (Google Analytics) we kindly refer you to the statements set forth by these parties on their respective websites. Beware, we do not have any influence on the content of these statements nor on the content of the cookies of these third parties: Google Analytics cookies

8.4. Your permission:

When you first visit our website you will be asked to accept our different kinds of cookies. For each category you can allow or refuse cookies. At any time, you can change the cookie settings for our Website through the hyperlink below our website and thus revoke your permission.

You can refuse the installation of cookies when you use the Website for the first time by choosing in the offered pop-up screen “Refusing Cookies”.

You can block Cookies by activating your browser settings which allows you to refuse the cookies. The rejection of these cookies may have the effect of not allowing you to use some functionalities on the Website.

In case you have any more questions or remarks regarding the processing of personal data, please contact MonkeyMonkey Bvba per mail via the form below or per post at [address] or by using the “Contact us” button on the Website.

More information on cookies can also be found via the following link: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

More information on online behavioural advertising and online privacy can be found via the following link: http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/

Need more help?

Just drop us a line by filling out the form below!

Stop hesitating

Reviews